PRIVACY POLICY

At Purcell O’leary(https://purcelloleary.com), we respect your rights. We do not require you to provide personal information unless you wish to avail of additional features or services. Where data is submitted it will be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes only. This starts with making sure that you get meaningful choices about how and why data is collected and used and ensuring that you have the information you need to make the choices that are right for you across our products and services. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you can discontinue use of the website. We are working to get your trust by focusing on five key privacy principles:

Control: We will put you in control of your privacy with clear choices.

Transparency: We will be transparent about data collection and use so that you can make informed decisions.

Security: We will protect the data that you entrust to us via strong security and encryption.

Strong legal protections: We will respect your local privacy laws and fight for legal protection of your privacy as a fundamental human right.

Benefits to you: When we do collect data, we will use it to benefit you and to make your experiences better.

These principles form the foundation of Purcell O’Leary approach to privacy and will continue to shape the way we build our services. On the rest of this website, you’ll find links to more information and controls so that you can make the right decisions for you.

 

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT +

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and accordingly you should review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website. This is a live document, under regular review. This policy was last updated in June 2018.

 

  1. WHAT KINDS OF DATA DOES PURCELL O’LEARY COLLECT? +

When you sign up for our services we collect all demographic information as well as some health information. This information may include your name, email, telephone number and past medical history. The purpose of collecting this information is so we can contact you regarding any questions you may have asked or to provide you with other information that may be relevant to you or your business. This information will only be used by us for: The purpose for which it was provided by you and any reasonably incidental purposes; verification purposes and statistical analysis; and marketing and administration purposes.

 

 

  1. PEOPLE WHO EMAIL US +

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with our data protection policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

  1. MARKETING & NEWLETTER

And we’re constantly working to improve, so if you notice something in our services that doesn’t work the way you’d expect when it comes to privacy, please let us know by sending an email to bridget@purcelloleary.com If you would like to unsubscribe to receiving Purcell O’Leary newsletter, please do so by sending an email to bridget@purcelloleary.com with ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ in the subject line or just click the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter email you receive from us.

  1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY PROTECTION +

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive online world. This website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

 

  1. REMOVAL OR ALTERATION OF PERSONAL DATA +

You have the right to be given a copy of information held by us about you. You will not be charged a fee for this. Purcell O’Leary will provide the requested information to you within 30 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. You have the right to access your data and to have any inaccuracies in the details we hold corrected. You also have the right to have the information erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining same. We will agree to any such valid requests within 30 calendar days of receipt of a valid request in writing. Please send all requests in writing to Bridget Purcell, Purcell O’Leary, Galbally, Co. Wexford. Email:bridget@purcelloleary.com. Purcell O’Leary reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

  1. CONSENT +

When you choose to visit this website or fill our contact forms you consent to the use of that information as set out in this statement. Purcell O’Leary will always communicate any changes made to our statement to ensure that you are always informed on how your information is used any why. Purcell O’Leary receives your personal information when you complete and submit the enquiry using the website form.

  1. SECURITY

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security policy regularly.

 

 

  1. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, our practices relating to the website or your dealing with the website you can contact us at bridget@purcelloleary.com or write to us at: Purcell O’Leary, Galbally, Co. Wexford

 

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Privacy Policy
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

We use an SSL certificate but We do not need an SSL because:

We do not store any email addresses, names or phone numbers for advertising purposes. Your details are only used to reply to any queries made on the site.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. httpss://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

• Remarketing with Google AdSense

• Google Display Network Impression Reporting

• Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: https://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

• On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

• By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

• Other

We will notify the users via in-site notification

• Other

within two months of breach being found

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

• Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Terms and Conditions
Introduction
These Website Standard Terms and Conditions written on this webpage shall manage your use of this website. These Terms will be applied fully and affect to your use of this Website. By using this Website, you agreed to accept all terms and conditions written in here. You must not use this Website if you disagree with any of these Website Standard Terms and Conditions.

Intellectual Property Rights
Other than the content you own, under these Terms, Purcell O’Leary and/or its licensors own all the intellectual property rights and materials contained in this Website.

You are granted a limited license only for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.

Restrictions
You are specifically restricted from all of the following

publishing any Website material in any other media;
selling, sublicensing and/or otherwise commercializing any Website material;
publicly performing and/or showing any Website material;
using this Website in any way that is or may be damaging to this Website;
using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website;
using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations, or in any way may cause harm to the Website, or to any person or business entity;
engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website;
using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing.
Certain areas of this Website are restricted from being access by you and Purcell O’Leary may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in absolute discretion. Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality as well.

Your Content
In these Website Standard Terms and Conditions, “Your Content” shall mean any audio, video text, images or other material you choose to display on this Website. By displaying Your Content, you grant Purcell O’Leary a non-exclusive, worldwide irrevocable, sub licensable license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute it in any and all media.

Your Content must be your own and must not be invading any third-party’s rights. Purcell O’Leary reserves the right to remove any of Your Content from this Website at any time without notice.

No warranties
This Website is provided “as is,” with all faults, and Purcell O’Leary express no representations or warranties, of any kind related to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. Also, nothing contained on this Website shall be interpreted as advising you.

Limitation of liability
In no event shall Purcell O’Leary, nor any of its officers, directors and employees, shall be held liable for anything arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website whether such liability is under contract. Purcell O’Leary, including its officers, directors and employees shall not be held liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website.

Indemnification
You hereby indemnify to the fullest extent Purcell O’Leary from and against any and/or all liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages and expenses arising in any way related to your breach of any of the provisions of these Terms.

Severability
If any provision of these Terms is found to be invalid under any applicable law, such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein.

Variation of Terms
Purcell O’Leary is permitted to revise these Terms at any time as it sees fit, and by using this Website you are expected to review these Terms on a regular basis.

Assignment
Purcell O’Leary is allowed to assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under these Terms without any notification. However, you are not allowed to assign, transfer, or subcontract any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms.

Entire Agreement
These Terms constitute the entire agreement between Purcell O’Leary and you in relation to your use of this Website, and supersede all prior agreements and understandings.

Governing Law & Jurisdiction
These Terms will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the county of Wicklow, and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the county and federal courts located in Wicklow for the resolution of any disputes.